VIII congress of pediatricians of uzbekistan “providing medical care to children at the stages of reforming the health care system of the republic of uzbekistan” October 15 – 16, 2019, Tashkent
Республиканским специализированным научно-практический медицинским центром Педиатрии Министерства здравоохранения Республики Узбекистан объявляется электронный тендер. Подробности по ссылке cкачать
Read More
Since first days of Independence, maternal and child health care as well as forming healthy generation as a future of Uzbekistan is one of the important priorities of national policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan. At present, in Uzbekistan, the line (a number of) of maternity complexes and pediatric institutions equipped with modern medical and diagnostic facilities were established both in cities and regions.
The common structure of specialized care for children including the Republican Specialized scientific – practical medical Center and 13 regional multi-disciplinary medical institutions were set up.
RSSPMC of Pediatrics is an independent specialized medical institution performing medical- preventive and scientific-methodical activity in the field of child population treatment in the republic.
The Republican Specialized scientific – practical medical center of pediatrics makes a valuable contribution to the achievements of the program “Healthy mother- healthy child”.
The center was established on the basis of the Scientific Research Institute of Pediatrics of Health Ministry of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the basis of Presidential Decree №3923 from 19.09.2007 “About main directions of further management of the reforms and implementation of the State Program for Health Development”, the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from 02.10.2007 PP-700 “About measures on improving of management of medical institutions in the republic” and the Resolution of Ministers Cabinet № 145 from 21.05.2000.
Focus objective of our Center is to create a unique scientific base, and our pediatric school is designed to provide specialized care to the children at highest quality level and in accordance with international standards.
Focus directions of the center :
— To protect of the children and adolescents health care and implementation of the State Concept of healthy generation.
— To improve the supporting of highly specialized medical care for children’s population.
“Let`s make sure that our children are always healthy and happy.”
About center
In site pages, you will be acquainted with the activities of our center aimed at the most important wealth of our country –children health care.
Due to the continuous modernization process in our Center we equipped with most modern medical – diagnostic equipment and human resources, which in turn enables our Center to carry out the scientific research and provide high technological medical performances in various pathologies, starting from neonatal period including cochlear implantation and reconstructive-plastic surgery.
One of the important directions of the Centre on improvement of the quality of medical care for children and the reduction of child mortality in the country is the implementation of WHO / UNICEF technologies in areas of neonatal intensive care, breastfeeding and good nutrition, child growth monitoring and development, supplementation of essential micronutrients for children and integrated management childhood illnesses. There are trained special coordinators and national trainers in the center.
Helpful resources
Press service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.