Senior Researcher, PhD – Pulatova Rushaniya Zakhidovna
Junior researcher – Nasyrova Sharifa Samariddinovna
Junior researcher – Takhtabekova Makhmuda Fakhriddinovna
Scientific research of the department focused on studying and solving the problems of sepsis in infants, including issues of etiology and pathogenesis, diagnosis, clinical features and modern approaches to treatment and rehabilitation. Currently, employees of the department carried out scientific research project ADSS 15.1.7 “Development of criteria for prediction of outcomes in infectious and toxic lesions of the nervous system in sepsis in infants”. Employees of the department published seven monographs, 20 guidelines and manuals for physicians, 25 newsletters. Five patents for invention and six software products of Uzbekistan. Since 2003, research works carried out on the basis of government grants including applied and innovative projects.
Department developed immunological method of diagnostics, which allows determining specific mediators of inflammation – spontaneous and specific lymphotoxins of septic patients of early childhood (received 2 patents and 2 mathematical programs: Patent № IAP 03260 “A method for diagnosing sepsis in children” from 18.12.2006. No. 03347 № IAP “A method of predicting the generalization of staphylococcus infection in children” from 23.04.07).
Head of department – Boltabaeva Manzura Nishanovna – physician of the highest category.
Department of Pathology of early childhood designed for 25 beds for pediatric patients with bronchopneumonia, obstructive bronchitis, sepsis, etc., from 2 months to 1 year, coming from all regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan